Privacy Statement

Responsible persons and contact data, Lindner Tractor GmbH

KR Mag. Hermann Lindner
Ing.-Hermann-Lindner-Straße 4
6250 Kundl/Tirol/Österreich
FB-Nr.: 39278 m
+43 5338 7420 0
datenschutz@lindner-traktoren.at


www.lindner-traktoren.at
www.geotrac-supercup.at
www.kommunalforum-alpenraum.eu

Affiliated subsidiaries:
Lindner Traktoren Deutschland GmbH
Lindner Traktoren Schweiz GmbH
Lindner France SAS

You are welcome to contact us if you have questions about privacy.  
status April 2018

Content of the privacy policy

We process personal data for the following purposes:

1. Operation of our website and IT systems (maintenance and security)
2. Processing in connection with the provision of supplies and services
3. Processing for marketing (customer inquiries, customer service and advertising), including competitions
4. Public relations and company archives
5. Data processing for application processes
6. Communications

 

1 Operation of our website and IT systems (maintenance and security)

Purposes of processing  

In order to facilitate the operation and maintenance of IT systems and company websites, as well as for the maintenance of data security and the prevention of abusive or fraudulent behavior, we only process personal data of our users to the extent necessary to provide our content and services.

Legal foundations and (predominant) legitimate interests  
We process your data for pre-contractual measures or contractual obligations (e.g. fulfilment of terms and conditions, terms of use, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 line b of the GDPR), to the extent required by law (Art. 6 para. 1 line c of the GDPR, e.g. consent to cookie use, maintenance of adequate data security) and on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 line f of the GDPR for the following (predominant) legitimate interests:


• Ensuring a functional and attractive website, 
• Maintaining data security, 
• Efficient internal administration within the Group


Recipients or categories of recipients and transmissions to third countries or international organizations  
Transfers are not intended, but data published by users of our services (e.g. comments) are public and potentially accessible worldwide. If necessary, the data may be transmitted to law enforcement authorities, courts, etc. for the purpose of asserting legal claims of the responsible party or third parties.


We use the services of the following data carriers:
The data carrier of Lindner Tractor GmbH

Lindner Tractor GmbH is part of a group of companies. In order to achieve more economical internal administration, we therefore use the processing activities of affiliated companies. The group has an overriding legitimate interest in this (Article 48 of the GDPR).

All affiliated companies and data carriers can be easily contacted for questions relating to data protection and the assertion of data protection rights via  www.lindner-traktoren.at/en/privacy-statement/.


Collecting data from other sources: Categories of personal data  

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.


The following data is collected:
• Information about the browser type and version used
• The user's operating system
• The user's Internet service provider
• The IP address of the user, session ID of the browser
• Date and time of access
• Device information (device ID, screen resolution, language and country settings, etc.)
• The website from which the user reached our website 
• Websites accessed by the user's system from our website.

Storage duration  
Data necessary for the functionality of the website will only be processed and stored for the duration of your visit to our website. In addition, log files and IP addresses are usually stored for 7 days to ward off attacks on our systems, to clarify data security incidents, and to assert claims for damages in the event of a final settlement.


Providing data  
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide any data, but this is required for the functioning of the website and our IT systems, which may otherwise be impaired.


Further processing of your data for other purposes  zu anderen Zwecken 
Part of the data collected will be processed for marketing activities. We notify you of this and your right to objection at the time of the survey. We ask you to refer to point 3 of the privacy policy.

2 Processing in connection with the provision of supplies and services, in particular the distribution of our products and the provision of services (for example training)

Purposes of processing  

We collect personal data for the delivery of our products and the provision of our services, also in the online shop, as well as for the use of third party services in business relationships.


Legal and legitimate interests  
Legal bases for the processing of the data are pre-contractual measures or contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 line b of the GDPR), legal obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 line c of the GDPR, in particular tax and duty law) and the following (predominantly) legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 line f of the GDPR):

• Assertion or defence of legal claims, in particular for reasons of warranty and product liability
• Minimization of default risks (also for third parties)
• Answering of customer inquiries about deliveries and services; there is a right of objection at any time, as far as no overriding interests (for example, liability) conflict with this
• Efficient internal administration within the Group


Recipients or categories of recipients and transmissions to third countries or international organizations  

If necessary, transfers of personal data are made to the following categories of recipients:
• Banks (for the handling of payment transactions)
• Legal representatives, appointed courts
• Chartered accountants (for auditing purposes)
• Responsible administrative authorities, in particular tax authorities
• Debt collection companies (only in third-party countries in the event that the debt has to be collected from them)
• Debtors such as leasing or factoring companies and assigns, provided that the supply or service is externally financed in this way
• Contract or business partners who are to participate in or contribute to the delivery or service (for example, logistics companies)
• Insurers in the event of the conclusion of an insurance contract for the delivery/service or any other insured event
• Authorities and institutions for the compilation of statutory (official) statistics
• Customers (recipients of services)
• Credit agencies


Submission to third countries or international organizations in these cases will only take place if either a decision on adequacy under Art. 45 of the GDPR or the conditions of Art. 49 para. 1 line b, c or e of the GDPR (necessity to perform precontractual measures at the request of the data subject or in their interest, assertion, exercise or defence of legal rights) or consent in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 line a of the GDPR is given. 
We use the services of the following data carriers:
The data carrier of Lindner Tractor GmbH

Lindner Tractor GmbH is part of a group of companies. In order to achieve more economical internal administration, we therefore use the processing activities of affiliated companies. The group has an overriding legitimate interest in this (Article 48 of the GDPR).

All affiliates and processors can be contacted at www.lindner-traktoren.at/en/privacy-statement for questions and the assertion of data protection privacy rights.


Collecting data from other sources: Categories of personal data  

In the case of a corresponding legitimate interest (order sum), we shall establish creditworthiness before accepting an order, in addition to the following personal data:

- Company
- First given name
- Surname
- Address
- Email
- Telephone number
- Account number and payment method
- Return value of the payment service provider

In the online shop, cookies fare used for the functionality of the shopping cart and the ordering process. These collect the following information: See Cookie Informationen

Storage duration   
This is determined as being until the termination of the business relationship or until expiration of the guarantee, warranty, statute of limitations and legal retention periods applicable to the person responsible; in addition, until the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as proof. In particular, at least 10 years to prove fulfilment of tax and duty obligations (BAO), at least 22 years for real estate transactions. In the case of benefits for which claims for damages under the ABGB or other titles (such as product liability) can be asserted, for the required duration.


Providing data  
There is a contractual obligation regarding the collection of the data required by us.


Processing your data  
Part of the data collected will be processed for marketing activities. We notify you of this and your right to objection at the time of the survey. We ask you to refer to point 3 of the privacy policy.

3 Processing for marketing (customer inquiries, customer service and advertising), including competitions

Purposes of processing  

Customer care and marketing (direct mail) relating to the person responsible or jointly responsible, also by means of corresponding newsletters and answering customer inquiries, sending advertising by post

Legal and legitimate interests  
Legitimate interests on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 line f of the GDPR:


• Advertising of goods and services of the group of companies
• Customer acquisition and customer loyalty (loyalty programs for regular customers)
• Improving the attractiveness of offers
• Publication of winners
• If necessary, asserting or defending legal claims


Objection  
You have a form-free right to object to the processing for these purposes at any time, and may request the cancelling or restriction of processing. We highlight your rights in any instance of direct data collection.

Recipients or categories of recipients and transmissions to third countries or international organizations  
If necessary, transfers of personal data are made to the following categories of recipients:
Delivery of Services

We use the services of the following data carriers:
The data carrier of Lindner Tractor GmbH

Lindner Tractor GmbH is part of a group of companies. In order to achieve more economical internal administration, we therefore use the processing activities of affiliated companies. The group has an overriding legitimate interest in this (Article 48 of the GDPR). Processing for marketing and customer loyalty activities is solely for purposes regarding the responsible person with whom a business relationship exists; processing for such purposes requires the prior consent of the party concerned.

 
All affiliated companies and data carriers can be easily contacted for questions relating to data protection and the assertion of data protection rights via  www.lindner-traktoren.at/en/privacy-statement.


Collecting data from other sources: Categories of personal data  
Publicly accessible contact data (list of mayors and other public officials).
Data in the form of cookies that are set when you visit our online offer. You can find out more about collection and processing on our Cookies  page.


Storage duration   
Data on interests and profiles in online shops are stored for 3 years from the last customer contact. Postal addresses and email addresses are stored for the duration of advertising measures or until objection to this or until de-registration from a newsletter; in addition, these are stored if the restriction of processing is required or the processing for other purposes requires a longer storage period (in particular according to Point 2 of the privacy policy).

In the case of competitions:
Until the conclusion of the competition and beyond until the expiry of all possible legal claims.

Providing data  
There is no obligation to provide data.

Processing your data for other purposes  
For customer inquiries, depending on the nature of the request and the execution of the processing, a further processing in connection with deliveries and services may take place, see details outlined in Point 2 of the privacy policy. If applicable, the data of competition winners may also be used for publicity purposes; see Point 4 below. 

4 Public relations and company archives

Purposes of processing  

Providing information of at least local or regional public interest about the duties and achievements of the controller and securing essential information for the documentation of the history and development of the business and selected individuals in managerial functions, where there is a public or legitimate private interest in the archiving.


Objection  
You have an unrestricted right to object to the processing for these purposes for any reason that arises from your particular situation that may require the deletion or limitation of processing. We highlight your rights in any instance of direct data collection and invitation to events.

Legal and legitimate interests  
The legal basis of the processing is the freedom of expression enshrined under Art. 13, 17, 17a of the Fundamental Law and Art. 10 ECHR and, as far as publicity purposes are concerned, in accordance with Art. 85 of the GDPR in conjunction with § 9 para. 2 DSG (for image data also § 12 para. 2 no. 4 DSG, insofar as there is an overriding interest in the public presentation of events in contemporary history); otherwise, the consent of the persons concerned is obtained in particular when publishing image data (Art. 6 para. 1 line a of the GDPR / Art. 9 para. 2 line a of the GDPR). The permanent archiving takes place, as far as it concerns significant persons and events within the company's history, on the basis of a public or at least a corresponding private documentation interest (for image data § 12 para. 3 cit. 3 DSG) and for further processing for (time) historical and scientific purposes according to Art. 89 pf the GDPR (§ 7 para. 1 cit. 1 and 2 DSG, in individual cases with consent of the persons concerned according to § 7 para. 2 cit. 2 DSG). Insofar as persons are randomly depicted in the documentation of public events, no identifiable processing takes place.

Recipients or categories of recipients and transmissions to third countries or international organizations  
No direct transferees are envisaged, but a publication is intended for the general public and potentially, as far as the Internet is concerned, potentially viewable to all worldwide.
Lindner Tractor GmbH is part of a group of companies. In order to achieve more economical internal administration, we therefore use the processing activities of affiliated companies. The group has an overriding legitimate interest in this (Article 48 of the GDPR). Processing for marketing and customer loyalty activities is solely for purposes regarding the responsible person with whom a business relationship exists; processing for such purposes requires the prior consent of the party concerned.


All affiliated companies and data carriers can be easily contacted for questions relating to data protection and the assertion of data protection rights via www.lindner-traktoren.at/en/privacy-statement.


Collecting data from other sources: Categories of personal data  
To the extent necessary for the described purposes, data from publicly available sources is collected on individuals involved in public life (name, public function, attendance at time, place and occasion of the documented event), for individuals, additional data from human resources management (name, age, years of service in the case of anniversaries)


Storage duration   
The storage period is limited to the period for which the data is suitable and usable for journalistic purposes; if there is a corresponding interest in documentation, permanent archiving takes place for later (re-)use for the purposes described in this processing activity.


Providing data  
There is no obligation to provide data.


Further processing of your data for other purposes  
Your data will only be used for the intended purposes and, where appropriate, in accordance with Art. 5 para. 1 line b of the GDPR for archives of public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes.

5 Data processing for application procedures

Purposes of processing  

Temporary proof of personal data of applicants for unsolicited applications and application procedures with job advertisements as well as its use for the purpose of selecting applicants and concluding a service contract.

Legal and legitimate interests  
We process applicants' internal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 line b of the GDPR (precontractual measures) and Art. 6 para. 1 line f of the GDPR, in order to be able to contact you for the envisaged storage period for the selection of applicants and, if necessary, to verify your details in individual cases, if this is in our interest for a job due to particularly high demands on your trustworthiness or is necessary in the interest of third parties.


Recipients or categories of recipients and transmissions to third countries or international organizations 
Your data will only be disclosed to our employees if necessary. It may be that individuals contact your references in certain instances. Similarly, in substantiated cases with a corresponding predominant interest, your information may be reviewed by third parties (for example, qualifications and university degrees submitted). Submission to third countries or international organizations in these cases will only take place if either a decision on adequacy under Art. 45 of the GDPR or the conditions of Art. 49 para. 1 line b of the GDPR (necessity to carry out pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject) or consent according to Art. 49 para. 1 line a of the GDPR is given. 
Lindner Tractor GmbH is part of a group of companies. In order to achieve more economical internal administration, we therefore use the processing activities of affiliated companies. The group has an overriding legitimate interest in this (Article 48 of the GDPR).


Collecting data from other sources: Categories of personal data  
When contacting the references you provide, data and information about your previous employment or activity as well as subjective assessments of your work performance by the respective third parties may be collected. (Storage of this data and information is not planned for.)


Storage duration   
If you have applied for an open position, we will save your personal data for a maximum of two years from the end of the application process and then delete it, whereby you can request to be informed at any time in a form-free manner from eight months following the end of the procedure.  
If you have submitted an unsolicited application, we will save your documents for a maximum of two years in order to contact you regarding suitable vacancies, whereby you can informally object to the processing at any time.


Providing data  
In any case, in order to complete the application process, you must provide proof that you have the qualifications required to fill the post and provide contact details. In individual cases, depending on the requirements for staffing, it may also be necessary for us to request further information from you (for example, a criminal record extract). If you do not provide the mandatory data, your application cannot be considered for the position. 

Processing your data for other purposes  
In the event of employment, your application will continue to be used for the purposes of human resource management, with the exception of sensitive data (e.g. criminal record extract). All further information will be provided to you before the contract is concluded.

6 Communication

Purposes of Processing  

If you contact us by means of a form on the website, by email or by telephone, the data technically necessary for the communication (depending on the chosen means of communication) will be collected and processed, such as: telephone number, email address, time (possibly duration) of the communication process, etc. Incoming emails are also processed by means of spam filters, firewalls, virus scanners etc. for purposes in accordance with Point 1 of this declaration.


Legal and legitimate interests  
Your specified data will be processed for the purpose of processing the request on the basis of the corresponding legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 line f of the GDPR. The further purposes of the processing depend on the content of the communication and are indicated in Points 1-6 of this privacy statement.

Objection  
You have a form-free right to object to processing for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 line e and f of the GDPR, as far as stated there, for reasons that arise from your particular situation that may require the deletion or limitation of processing. We highlight your rights in any instance of direct data collection (for example in online forms). This right does not apply if we process your request or communication for other reasons (such as contractual obligations, legal obligations, product liability) where retention must be for the period specified in this Privacy Policy.


Recipients or categories of recipients and transmissions to third countries or international organizations  
Depending on the purposes of a communication process, submission in accordance with Points 1 to 6 of this Privacy Policy may be necessary.


Collecting data from other sources: Categories of personal data  
At every instance of contact, our systems automatically collect data and information from the communication media or technical systems of those involved. 
The following data is collected here: Contact details of the person concerned (e.g. telephone number, email address, etc.), time of the communication process (date, time), consent to the recording, if applicable call duration, if applicable voice message (answering machine), if applicable communication contents (text message).


Storage duration   
The storage period depends on the time required to complete the communication process; In addition, depending on the purpose of the communication process, longer storage may be required, as indicated in Points 1-6 of this Privacy Policy.

Providing data  
There is no obligation to provide any data.
Further processing of your data for other purposes, depending on the content of your request or the communication process, will be carried out for all purposes listed in this privacy statement under Points 1-6.

Affected Rights, Opposition and Revocation

Affected Rights, Opposition and Revocation  
You can assert the following listed rights if the respective conditions are met. Please note that you may need to provide proof of identity in advance. 
- Right to information: You can, as a rule, demand and obtain - free of charge - confirmation as to whether personal data is being processed in relation to you, and information about this data in accordance with Art. 15 of the GDPR.
- Right to correction: If we have processed incorrect or incomplete data about you (Art. 16 of the GDPR).
- Right to deletion of personal data concerning you, if the conditions outlined in Art. 17 of the GDPR are met.
- Right to limit the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 18 of the GDPR.
- Right to data portability and receipt of personal data provided through an automated process in a structured, common and machine-readable format (Art. 20 of the GDPR).
- For processing based on a (non-predominant) legitimate interest, you have the right to object at any time in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR. For direct mail processing and related profiling, this right is without limitation.
- You can withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time; the legality of the processing up to the time of the revocation shall not be affected.


Right of Complaint  
You have the right to complain to a competent authority (data protection authority), in particular in the EU Member State of your residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in violation of the General Data Protection Regulation or your rights have been violated. (We would appreciate if you contact us in advance and give us the opportunity to comment.)

 A list of regulators can be found here:

  http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080..